What Are Georgia’s Laws Regarding Drug Distribution?
[…] If you have been arrested for possession of a controlled substance, it is crucial that you understand the relevant factors that constitute intent to distribute. To learn more and secure skilled representation during your case, reach out to an Atlanta drug crime lawyer to set up your free consultation today.

What Are Georgia’s Laws Regarding Drug Distribution?

Georgia state law covers a variety of drug-related crimes, ranging from possession to the purchase, manufacturing, distribution, and sale of illicit substances.

Section 16-13-30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated states, “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.” Under state law, “distribute” means to deliver a controlled substance other than by administering or dispensing it. Illegal distribution includes delivering a controlled drug without proper legal authorization to do so, like a pharmacist giving a patient their prescription, for example.