What Are Georgia’s Laws Regarding Cocaine Possession?
[…] Securing a skilled criminal defense attorney should be your top priority after being arrested for a cocaine related offense. Reach out to an experienced Atlanta drug crime lawyer to discuss your case and set up your free consultation today.

What Are Georgia’s Laws Regarding Cocaine Possession?

Georgia implements a variety of laws and regulations regarding the possession and trafficking of controlled substances. Under Section 16-13-30 of the state’s code, “it is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his or her control any controlled substance.” Unless dispensed or prescribed by an individual with valid legal authority to do so for medical purposes, you cannot possess cocaine or any other controlled substance, as both state and federal laws closely regulate their use and handling.