What is a Felony?
[…] Common examples of felony offenses in Georgia include murder, rape, kidnapping, arson, burglary, robbery, incest, aggravated assault, and more.

Can I Own a Firearm if I Have a Felony Conviction in GA?

No, if you have been convicted of a felony, you generally cannot own a firearm in Georgia. Both state and federal laws work to prohibit individuals with certain criminal records from owning guns and other weapons. This is generally designed to prioritize public safety and prevent individuals who are deemed a risk from obtaining dangerous weapons.

The Official Code of Georgia Annotated Section 16-11-131 states that it is unlawful to receive, possess, or transport a firearm for “Any person who is on probation as a felony first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, who is on probation and was sentenced for a felony under subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 16-13-2, or who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state or any other state; by a court of the United States including its territories, possessions, and dominions; or by a court of any foreign nation…”

If one of these individuals is caught with a firearm, they are guilty of a felony offense and can face imprisonment for 1 to 10 years, along with a variety of other consequences.